J4F Entertainment Centre (Pty) Ltd. Registration Number: 2020/599552/07     T/A   Jump4Fun Indoor Trampoline Park / Glopark Indoor Glow in the Dark Golf / Pizamo Eatery & Café     


PAIA & POPIA MANUAL   

Prepared in accordance with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (the “ACT”) and to address the requirements of The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) 


 INDEX   

1. Introduction Nature of Business Contact Details 

2. Guide of The South African Human Rights Commission 

3. Access To Records Held By The Business Personal Requester Other Requester Request Procedure Decision   

4. Fees

5. Categories Of Records Held By The Business: Section 51(1)(E) Companies Act Records Financial Records Tax Records Personnel Documents and Records   

6. Processing Of Personal Information Purpose of Processing Categories of Data Subjects and of their Personal Information Categories of Recipients for Processing the Personal Information Actual or Planned Trans-border Flows of Personal Information General Description of Information Security Measures   

7. Remedies Available If Request for Information Is Refused Internal Remedies External Remedies   

8. List of Applicable Legislation   

9. Availability Of The Manual   

10. Approval   

11. Appendix 1: Prescribed Form C To Be Completed By A Requester                                    

Document management -  Date Version Description Author: 30 June 2021 1.0 First release  Mr. J.F. de Beer       

                                                                                                                       1.     

1.     INTRODUCTION:     The promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (the “Act”) gives third parties the right to approach private bodies and the government to request information held by them, which is required in the exercise and/or protection of any rights. On request, the Company or government is obliged to release such information unless the Act expressly states that the records containing such information may or must not be released. This manual informs requestors of procedural and other requirements which a request must meet as prescribed by the Act.   


Nature of Business:     J4F Entertainment Centre (Pty) Ltd. Operates in both the Entertainment and Sporting Facility Sectors. The Business offers: 1. Jump4Fun™ - an Indoor Trampoline Park; 2. GOPARK™ - a glow in the Dark Indoor Golf with 9 holes; 3. Games Arcade; 4. Pizamo – an Eatery and Café serving prepared foods, beverages and snacks. The business also provides Party and Group bookings with dedicated areas, services and meal options.   


Contact Details   Business name: J4F Entertainment Centre (Pty) Ltd. 

Registration/ID number: 2021/599552/07 

Trading names / Brands: Jump4Fun Indoor Trampoline Park | Glopark Glow in the Dark Golf | Pizamo Eatery & Cafe   

Managing Executive: Mr. Jacobus de Beer 

Information Officer: Mr. Jacobus de Beer 

Street Address: 30 Mynhardt Street, Gants Plaza, Strand, 7140 

Postal Address: 30 Mynhardt Street, Gants Plaza, Strand, 7140 

Telephone Number:               +27 021 300 5071   

Email:                                     info@j4f.co.za   

Website:                                 www.j4f.co.za                    

      

 2.     Guide of Human Rights Commission / Information Regulator   A guide to the Act (as contemplated under section 10 of the Act) is available from the South African Human Rights Commission. The guide contains such information as may reasonably be required by a person who wishes to exercise any right contemplated in the Act.     Any enquiries regarding this guide and its contents should be directed to:     The South African Human Rights Commission: PAIA Unit (Research & Development Department) Postal Address: Private Bag 2700, Houghton, 2041 Telephone: +27 11 484 8300 Email: paia@sahrc.org.za   Website: www.sahrc.org.za Alternatively, its successor, The Information Regulator (South Africa)   SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria   Telephone: +27 12 406 4818 Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za                 

                           

3.     Access to records held by the Business   Records held by the Business may be accessed on request only once the requirements for access have been met. A requester is any person making a request for access to a record of the Business and in this regard, the Act distinguishes between two types of requesters:   Personal Requester   A personal requester is a requester who is seeking access to a record containing personal information about the requester. Subject to the provisions of the Act and applicable law, the Business will provide the requested information, or give access to any record with regard to the requester’s personal information. The prescribed fee for reproduction of the information requested will be charged by the Business.   Other Requester   This requester (other than a personal requester) is entitled to request access to information pertaining to third parties. However, the Business is not obliged to grant access prior to the requester fulfilling the requirements for access in terms of the Act. The prescribed fee for reproduction of the information requested will be charged by the Business.   Request Procedure   A requester must comply with all the procedural requirements contained in the Act relating to a request for access to a record. A requester must complete the prescribed form enclosed herewith in Appendix 1 and submit same as well as payment of a request fee and a deposit, if applicable to the Information Officer at the postal or physical address, fax number or electronic mail address stated herein. The prescribed form must be filled in with enough particularity to at least enable the Information Officer to identify:   -  The record or records requested; -  The identity of the requester; -  What form of access is required; and -  The postal address or fax number of the requester.   A requester must state that he or she requires the information in order to exercise or protect a right, and clearly state what the nature of the right is so to be exercised or protected. The requester must also provide an explanation of why the requested record is required for the exercise or protection of that right. The Business will process a request within 30 days, unless the requestor has stated special reasons which would satisfy the information officer that circumstances dictate that the this time period not be complied with.   The requester shall be informed in writing whether access has been granted or denied. If, in addition, the requester requires the reasons for the decision in any other manner, he or she must state the manner and the particulars so required. If a request is made on behalf of another person, the requester must then submit proof of the capacity in which the requester is making the request to the satisfaction of the information officer.   If an individual is unable to complete the prescribed form because of illiteracy or disability, such a person may make the request orally to the Information Officer.         Decision   The Business will, within 30 days of receipt of a request, decide whether to grant or decline a request and give notice with reasons (if required) to that effect. The 30 day period within which the Business has to decide whether to grant or refuse a request, may be extended for a further period of not more than 30 days if the request is for a large quantity of information, or the request requires a search for information held at another office of the Business (other than the head office) and the information cannot reasonably be obtained within the original 30 day period. The information officer will notify the requester in writing should an extension be necessary.   

  

4.     Fees:     The Act provides for two types of fees - A request fee, (which will be a standard fee) and an access fee, which must be calculated by taking into account reproduction costs, search and preparation time and cost, as well as postal costs where applicable. When a request is received by the information officer of the Business, the information officer shall by notice require the requester, other than a personal requester, to pay the prescribed request fee (if any), before further processing of the request. If a search for the record is necessary and the preparation of the record for disclosure, including arrangement to make it available in the requested form, requires more than the hours prescribed in the regulations for this purpose, the information officer shall notify the requester to pay as a deposit the prescribed portion of the access fee which would be payable if the request is granted.   The information officer shall withhold a record until the requester has paid the fee or fees as indicated. A requester whose request for access to a record has been granted, must pay an access fee for reproduction and for search and preparation, and for any time reasonably required in excess of the prescribed hours to search for and prepare the record for disclosure including making arrangements to make it available in the request form. If a deposit has been paid in respect of a request for access, which is refused, then the information officer shall repay the deposit to the requester.     


5.     Categories of Records Held By the Business: Section 51(1) (E)   The following records are available (some of which records may not be applicable to the Business), as well as with other records that may be applicable to the Business, and not limited to:   Companies Act Records   -  Documents of incorporation -  Memorandum of Incorporation -  Minutes of Board of Directors meetings -  Records relating to the appointment of Directors / Auditor / Secretary / Public Officer and other Officers -  Share Register and other statutory registers               Financial Records   -  Annual Financial Statements -  Tax Returns -  Accounting Records -  Banking Records -  Bank Statements -  Electronic banking records -  Asset Register -  Rental Agreements -  Invoices   Tax Records   -  PAYE Records -  Documents issued to employees for income tax purposes -  Records of payments made to SARS on behalf of employees -  All other statutory compliances: o VAT o   Skills Development Levies o   UIF o   Workmen’s Compensation   Personnel Documents and Records   -  Employment contracts -  Employment Equity Plan (if applicable) -  Disciplinary records -  Salary records -  Disciplinary code -  Leave records -  Training records -  Training Manuals     


6.     Processing of Personal Information   

Purpose of Processing:     The Business uses the Personal Information under its care in the following ways:   -  Rendering service according to instructions given by Members -  Staff administration -  Keeping of accounts and records -  Complying with tax laws                   

Categories of Data Subjects and their Personal Information:   The Business may possess records relating to suppliers, shareholders, contractor’s service providers, staff, and Members:   Entity Type Personal Information Processed Members – Juristic Persons Names of contact persons; Name of Legal Entity; Physical and Postal address and contact details; Financial information; Registration Number; Founding documents; Tax related information and BBBEE; authorised signatories; beneficiaries; ultimate beneficial owners Members – Natural Persons Names; ID numbers; contact details; relevant tax and BBBEE Information; correspondence Suppliers & Service Providers Names; names of contact persons; contact details; registration number; relevant tax and BBBEE information; correspondence; authorised signatories; beneficiaries; ultimate beneficial owners Employees / Directors Names; gender; pregnancy; marital status; race; age; language; education information; financial information; employment history; ID number; Physical and Postal address; contact details; opinions; criminal records; well-being     

Categories of Recipients for Processing the Personal Information: The Business may supply the Personal Information to service providers who render the following services:   -  Capturing and organising of data; -  Storing of data; -  Sending of emails and other correspondence to Members -  Conducting due diligence checks;   

Actual or Planned Trans-border Flows of Personal Information:     The Business may transfer data trans-border in order to store data with third party cloud storage providers.   General Description of Information Security Measures   The Business employs up to date technology to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Information under its care. Measures include:   -  Firewalls -  Virus protection software and update protocols -  Logical and physical access control; -  Secure setup of hardware and software making up the IT infrastructure; -  Outsourced Service Providers who process Personal Information on behalf of the Business are contracted to implement security controls.   General Description of Information Security Measures where Information is shared across South African Borders The Business utilizes LilYPad POS to acquire and maintain Customer information, regulated as follow: This is the 2248330 Ontario Inc cob as LilYPad POS (“LilYPad POS”) privacy policy. This document explains LilYPad POS's policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. LilYPad POS abides by applicable privacy legislation. LilYPad POS provides a point of sale system for its customers to use for their customers. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT LilYPad POS collects information by various methods, primarily by information actively provided by its customers. LilYPad POS’s point of sale service will contain personal information about its customers’ customers as part of its operations. The types of personal information we collect include names, contact information, identification information, credit information, booking information, and other information relevant to a point of sale system. HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION This information is used by LilYPad POS only for the purpose of providing LilYPad POS’s services to its customers, and for its customers to serve their customers. LilYPad POS  customers (not LilYPad POS) are however responsible for how they use the personal information of their customers contained in the LilYPad POS services. LilYPad POS may use aggregate or anonymous information which will not be linked to identified individuals for various other uses for itself and third parties. WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH LilYPad POS does not share personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy. It does not share personal information amongst its customers. LilYPad POS may provide personal information to its consultants, subcontractors and professional advisers (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist LilYPad POS’s uses disclosed herein. SECURITY Personal information is stored in electronic files. They are protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information. ACCESSING INFORMATION LilYPad POS does not deal directly with individuals whose information is on its systems, as LilYPad POS is a processor for its customers who use the system for its business. Individuals should contact the applicable LilYPad POS customer regarding their information stored on the system for that customer. LilYPad POS will cooperate with its customers as needed to enable its customers to comply with privacy issues such as correction, erasure, and portability. GENERAL LilYPad POS may amend this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. If such amendments affect how LilYPad POS uses or discloses personal information already held by LilYPad POS in a material way, LilYPad POS will obtain consent. This policy was last updated on May 17, 2018. Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant to court orders. LilYPad POS may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of LilYPad POS, provided that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy. For more information on LilYPad POS and privacy please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy@lilypadpos.com     


7.     Remedies Available If Request for Information Is Refused   Internal Remedies   The Business does not have internal appeal procedures. As such, the decision made by the information officer pertaining to a request is final, and requestors will have to exercise such external remedies at their disposal if a request is refused, and the requestor is not satisfied with the response provided by the Information Officer.   External Remedies   A requestor that is dissatisfied with the information officer’s refusal to disclose information, may within 30 days of notification of the decision, apply to a court for relief. Likewise, a third party dissatisfied with the information officer’s decision to grant a request for information, may within 30 days of notification of the decision, apply to a court for relief. For purposes of the Act, courts that have jurisdiction over these applications are the Constitutional Court, the High Court or another court of similar status.     


8.     List of Applicable Legislation Information is available in terms of the following legislation (some of which legislation may not be applicable to the Business), as well as with other legislation that may be applicable to the Business, and not limited to:   -                 Attorneys Act 53 of 1979 -                 Basic Conditions of Employment Act, 75 of 1997 -                 Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act, 53 of 2003 -                 Businesses Act, 71 of 1991 -                 Close Corporations Act, 69 of 1984 -                 Companies Act, 71 of 2008 -                 Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act, 130 of 1993 -                 Competition Act 89 of 1998 -                 Consumer Protection Act, 68 of 2008 -                 Copyright Act, 98 of 1978 -                 Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002 -                 Employment Equity Act, 55 of 1998 -                 Financial Advisory and Intermediary Service Act 37 of 2002 -                 Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001 -                 Income Tax Act, 58 of 1962 -                 Insolvency Act 24 of 1936 -                 Insurance Act 27 of 1943 -                 Intellectual Property Laws Amendments Act 38 of 1997 -                 Interception and Monitoring Prohibition Act 127 of 1992 -                 Justice of the Peace and Commissioners Of Oath Act 16 of 1963 -                 Labour Relations Act, 66 of 1995 -                 Long Term Insurance Act 52 of 1998 -                 National Qualifications Framework Act, 67 of 2008 -                 Non-Profit Organisations Act, 71 of 1997 -                 Occupational Health and Safety Act, 85 of 1993 -                 Prevention of Organised Crime Act 121 of 1998 -                 Promotion of Access of Information Act, 2 of 2000   -                 Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 -                 Protection of Business Act 99 of 1978 -                 SA Schools Act 84 of 1986 -                 Short Term Insurance Act 53 0f 1998 -                 Skills Development Act, 97 of 1998 -                 Skills Development Levies Act 9 of 1999 -                 The Co Operatives Act 14 of 2005 -                 The Fund Raising Act 107 of 1978 -                 The National Credit Act 34 of 2005 -                 Trade Marks Act, 194 of 1993 -                 Trust Property Control Act 57 of 1988 -                 Unemployment Insurance Act, 63 of 2001 -                 Unemployment Insurance Contribution Act 4 0f 2002 -                 Value Added Tax Act, 89 of 1991     


9.     Availability of the Manual   The manual is available for inspection, on reasonable prior notice, at the office of the Business free of  charge. Copies of the manual of the Business are also available from the SAHRC.    

 

10.     Approval ASSENTED TO ON BEHALF OF THE BUSINESS ON THIS 25th DAY OF JUNE 2021.         

                                                         

11.     Appendix 1: For the latest version of this form: www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs.html